1031UFMD - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the victim. To view a postmortem photo, please click Photo 1.

Date of Discovery: July 5, 1968
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 164 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible prior surgery: Healed "linear scar in the lower abdominal midline which measures 4 1/2" in length" (Report does not specify whether this was a surgical scar). May have had a history of alcohol abuse and may have suffered from depression.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; no teeth found with victim.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue dress with a belt, yellow bra, yellow half-slip, and a black loafer type shoe.
Jewelry: Gold wedding band.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the Patapsco River, 200 feet south of Fort McHenry.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-396-2100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 68-925A

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 69187

NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 2339
Former Hot Case Number: 1165

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/12/2008; Last Updated: 3/18/2024