Name: William Weatherall
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 06, 1991
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: May 8, 1906
Age: 84 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Buster
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
William Weatherall was last seen being driven away by a unknown Black female in a pink van from his residence on January 6, 1991. Weatherall left the senior citizens center in Watts about 2:00 on January 4. Apparently he arrived home shortly after that. Weatherall had told a longtime friend he would be in during the evening. She told him she would phone.
When Weatherall did not respond, she called his relatives to see if they knew where he had gone. The missing man's daughter went to his two-bedroom house on Crocker Street and found his van parked in front. The gate to the driveway was uncharacteristically open. Weatherall's two German shepherds were outside, unfed.
Family members told authorities they fear that the disappearance is connected with a $17,000 property loan that Weatherall took out on behalf of a friend who reneged on paying him back. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (213) 996-1800
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 9113-04030
NamUs Case Number: 42073
NCIC Case Number: M-467397607
NamUs
CA DOJ
Los Angeles Times
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr