Reconstruction of Victim by NCMEC
Date of Discovery: March 26, 2007
Location of Discovery: Welch, Goodhue County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 2007 (Up to six months prior)
State of Remains: Decomposing/Putrefaction
Cause of Death: Not Available
Estimated Age: 0-1 yr old (Newborn)
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 1'8"
Weight: 6 lbs
Hair Color: Black, 3cm in length
Eye Color: The color of the irides cannot be ascertained due to decomposition.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The body of a newborn girl was found March 26, 2007 at the Treasure Island Marina (Slpi 36, Dock 6)in Welch, Goodhue County, Minnesota. The infant was near term/term with no apparent congenital abnormalities. The infant appears to be of Caucasian descent and not a member of the Prairie Island tribe. Estimated time of being in the water was from a few weeks from discovery of the body to the previous fall or winter (2006).
This is one of three cases of newborns found in the county in 8 years. In 1999, a boater found the body of a newborn girl near a marina in Red Wing and in 2003, the body of a newborn boy was found near Frontenac. In all three cases, investigators believed that the infants were born alive. Autopsies were never able to ascertain causes of death.
Investigators have stated that this infant may not have the same mother as the other two.
The girl has been nicknamed "Abby".
Forensic artists from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children used photographs of the bodies and the infants' skull measurements to create composite drawings of what the babies might have looked like at the time of their deaths.
The clothing in the drawings is not connected to the investigation.
Authorities think the composites could help piece together a frustrating puzzle. Over the years they have had more than 100 leads, yet the investigations remain unsolved.
Officials believe that mothers of the children may have hidden their pregnancies and are probably familiar with the area.
Agency Name: Southern Minnesota Regional ME Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 507-284-2121
Agency E-Mail: lindsey.thomas@hennepin.us
Agency Case Number: GC07-39
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 4796
Former Hot Case Number: FHCN
NamUs
WCCO
Added: 2/11/2008; Last Updated: 11/02/2017