1028UFMD - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: November 15, 1965
Location of Discovery: Tuxedo (now Hyattsville), Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1965
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: Unsure
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1", Estimated
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Black, 3 inches in length, kinky, curly, some gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "Complex of scars" left temple, 1 1/2 by 2 inches. Old healed fracture of nose, old healed fracture left floor of eye socket, possibly blind in the left eye;C7 fused costal processes beginning with cervical rib. May have given birth in the past; Evidence of osteoarthritis; No evidence of dental work; Soles of feet were 9".

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; front teeth slightly misaligned.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Subject found lying in a wooded area near Pennsylvania Railroad tracks in Tuxedo, Maryland.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 59867

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2804
Former Hot Case Number: 1327

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 1/17/2018