Date of Discovery: October 20, 1981
Location of Discovery: Pine Mountain, Letcher County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 1981 - months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Stab wound to back.
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2", Estimated
Weight: 190 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previously fractured and healed nasal bones;
Healed depressed fracture left skull above ear(parietal and temporal bones);
Possible healed coccyx (tail bone) fracture.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Remains found in remote mountain dump.
Per NamUs, Ryan Kemp, missing from Pennsylvania has been ruled out as being this decedent.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (502) 489-5209
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-F-15
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (606) 435-6069
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 105
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 11/19/2023