Shoes
Date of Discovery: November 28, 1989
Location of Discovery: Palmetto, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Skeletal - Most parts recovered
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-28 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Teeth 6 and 11 are notched mesially. No restorations or obvious caries.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unavailable.
Clothing: Black Andre DeLeure synthetic pullover with seven black buttons, size small; matching striped black synthetic pants, size medium; off white boxer shorts; brown and black pointed toe Ennesi slip on shoes with reptile skin.
Jewelry: Gold colored ring on ring finger with an oblique row of diamond-like stones; Seiko watch with a black face surrounded by diamond-like stones.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was discovered near the side of a roadway in a densely wooded area, I-85 South near South Gillate Road.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dumonder Dawson, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fcme(at)co.fulton.ga.us
Agency Case Number: 89-2278
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP626
Added: 02/28/2007; Last Updated: 02/04/2022