Reconstructions of the victim by Natalie Murry and the Los Angeles County Sheriff.
Date of Discovery: July 27, 1996
Location of Discovery: Lynwood, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 33-43 years old
Race: White, Hispanic, Middle Eastern and/or Pakistani
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 132 to 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, cut short.
Eye: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Black, brown, and white plaid, short sleeve shirt; faded gray/blue Levi jeans; white socks; boxer shorts.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located with multiple gunshot wounds at the shoulder of I-105 Freeway, 2900 block Fernwood Avenue, Lynwood, California at about 7:50 AM.
His hands and legs were bound with electrical wire.
Residents reported hearing gunfire at the location the night before.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1996-05600
Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 16-002-2116-011
NCIC Case Number: U978235319
NamUs Case Number: 3502
Former Hot Case Number:
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 12/21/07; Last Updated: 11/7/19