| The Doe Network
Left to right: Victim's wig and T-shirt
IdentifiedÂ…IdentifiedÂ…Identified
Unidentified Female
Date of Discovery: June 7, 2010
Location of Discovery: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: Two months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, graying short and tightly curled. Wearing a 6" straight wig with red highlights. The wig was 'Quick' brand and had two combs sewn into the elastic band on the inside.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left earlobe was pierced with two studs. Right ear was not recovered. Natural fingernails polished with orange/bronze metallic polish. Old healed fractures present on the left 8th rib and right nasal bone. She had probably given birth to at least one child.
Dentals: Available. Tooth #11 is a composite resin restoration. Incisal/Occlusal wear on teeth #5, #8 and #9.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Dark blue or black Bonnie August nylon water resistant windbreaker (size L/XL), blue short sleeved T-shirt with "Yale Equestrian" and a horse logo (size L), and dark blue jogging suit pants.
Jewelry: Gold-toned bracelet worn on the left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim's mummified remains were lying on a matress in a vacant house at 544 Wilkins Street (near I-75 and Mack) in Detroit.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Wayne County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Carl Schmidt
Agency Phone Number: 313-833-2504
Agency Case Number: ME: 10-5558
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #8129
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
|