Reconstruction by Natalie Murry.
Date of Discovery: June 16, 1991
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair: Black; wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scars to right upper thigh and left upper abdomen; scar on right buttock.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: A black tennis shoe and a pair of blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found hanging from a fence at about 8:30 PM on June 16, 1991 at Washington Boulevard and Bonsallo Avenue in Los Angeles.
He had used a belt to facilitate his suicide.
The male was pronounced dead after being transported to a hospital.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-05487
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11421
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 12/21/07; Last Updated: 6/25/19