1023DFMO - Freda Loretta Denman

The images on the bottom are pictures of Henry Lee Harbison. The image on the far right has been age-progressed to an unknown age

Name: Freda Loretta Denman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 10, 1974
Location Last Seen: Independence, Jackson County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 7, 1947
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, dental plate
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Freda disappeared together with her daughter, Sheri Lynn Johnson and son Michael Lloyd Johnson . Their father has not been seen either since that time. The family went missing in November 1974, but the landlord did not report them missing until March 1975.

The police found Freda's clothes in the closet, while her husband's and children's clothes were missing. Blood was found on a cushion in the home, but the tests were inconclusive.

Denman's husband Henry Lee Harbison aka Henry Johnson has an extensive criminal background and uses several aliases. Henry had affiliations with members of the "Church of the New Song" who claim the family was murdered. The Denman family believes that Freda was killed, and the children were given away.

The Independence police investigated it as a missing person's case. At the same time, the FBI was looking for Henry. Independence closed their case, assuming the FBI would pick up where they left off, but that didn't happen, and the case remains unsolved.

In 2004, the police reopened the investigation in the disappearances.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Independence Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kurt Wyckoff
Agency Phone Number: 816-325-7337
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75-005671

NCIC Case Number: M-654330043
NamUs Case Number: 10403

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FOX-4 News

Admin Notes

Added: 7/30/11; Last Updated: 5/4/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App