1022UMFL - Unidentified Male

1
Reconstruction of the decedent

Date of Discovery: May 3, 1974
Location of Discovery: Ponte Vedra, St. John's County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: May 3, 1974
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7
Weight: 157 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy, slightly wavy, medium-to-long hair. Unshaven with slight beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Hazel(blue/brown)eyes
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right little finger bent at 90-degree angle; 3 inch abdominal scar; circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available. Fingerprints were originally obtained but were determined to be insufficient for comparison purposes.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green trousers, blue short-sleeved shirt (first closure is a snap not button); belt; blue socks; blue sneakers (size 7-1/2).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located at the Atlantic Ocean beach, 1000 yards south of Ponte Vedra Inlet, in St. John's County, Florida on May 3, 1974. He had been seen earlier in the day sleeping in some bushes on the side of the road.

Witnesses on the beach saw him walking into the water, fully clothed. He was pulled to shore by witnesses but was already deceased.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Johns County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904-824-8304
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1974-1847

Agency Name: Agency District 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore or Arlene Murnak
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000 or 904-630-0980
Agency E-Mail: MMoore(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 1974-00628

NCIC Case Number: U860000321
NamUs Case Number: 784

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/20/07; Last Updated: 10/16/19