1022UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of the decedent by NCMEC, enhanced image of victim's shirt, victim's socks; crown on tooth.

Date of Discovery: April 25, 1983
Location of Discovery: El Toro, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 5 months
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Black with possible White admixture.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Narrow face with delicate features.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Gold shell open face crown on tooth #10 (upper left). Several fillings. Tooth #30 in a cross bite relationship.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White or light colored tank top with a multi-colored design on the front and dark brown piping on the neck and sleeves. The top design is described as abstract yellow/blue/brown/black/red print of trees, house or cabin, and water. Women's white athletic ankle socks trimmed in red at the top edge with red fabric ball detached. All clothing was found in the vicinity of the remains.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Foam and plastic hair curlers in the victim's hair. An electrical cord was found near the remains.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found in a drainage ditch on Canada Road off Lake Forest in El Toro. An electrical cord (possible ligature) was located with the remains. A casing was also located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7400
Agency E-Mail: coroner@ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 83-01672-M

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7000 or 94-770-6011
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@ocsd.org>

NCIC Case Number: U441980968
NamUs Case Number: 7655
NCMEC Case Number: 1197904
Former Hot Case Number: 500

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Orange County Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 10/11/18