Reconstruction of the victim.
Date of Discovery: March 8, 1988
Location of Discovery: Loudoun County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1-4 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stocky build.
Dentals: Available. Upper dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A pair of pants/slacks, with a 42-inch waist and 29-inch inseam, belt and socks were found at the scene.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A man's skeletal remains were found wrapped in a deteriorating blanket, discovered 50 yards off of a country road, near Route 761 west of Route 719, March 8, 1988 in the Round Hill area. Perforating gunshot wound to the head. Although exhaustive measures have been taken, including a forensic facial reconstruction, investigators are still unable to identify the man. As late as 2004, dental records were used in the investigation to no avail.
Agency Name: Loudoun County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 703-777-0407
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: N1988-30584
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Stephanie Becker
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Name: Loudoun Crime Solvers
Agency Phone Number: 703-777-1919
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6473
NamUs
The Loudoun Times
Added: 12/19/07; Last Updated: 3/20/19