Date of Discovery: August 22, 1989
Location of Discovery: West Deptford, Gloucester County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: 1988-1989
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 19 - 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available. Head not recovered
Fingerprints: Not available. Hands not recovered
DNA: Available. Partial body x-rays are available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The remains were found by a fisherman in Little Mantua Creek in West Deptford, New Jersey about 30-40 feet southwest from where NamUs unidentified person #9715 was found. Originally thought to be male, DNA testing determined the remains to be those of a female.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 08890297
Agency Name: Gloucester County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MCU-890254
Agency Name: Gloucester County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-6910
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U528279380
NamUs Case Number: 1631
Former Hot Case Number: 1962
Added: 8/1/13; Last Updated: 6/8/18