1021DFTX - Maria Guadalupe Barrientos

1 2

Name: Maria Guadalupe Barrientos
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 6, 1994
Location Last Seen: Sugarland, Fort Bend County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 3, 1951
Age: 43 years old
Race: White / Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Red
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was wearing a white shirt with pastel designs, green knit pants and white canvas tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Barrientos was last seen in Sugarland, Texas on June 6, 1994.

Barrientos's daughter reported her mother as a missing person on June 11.

Barrientos's vehicle was discovered in Houston, Texas on June 30, 1994. Her purse, wallet and keys were discovered inside the car. Traces of blood were discovered at her home.

In January 2003, Barrientos's daughter, Brenda Vanessa Treks, and son-in-law, Frank Jose Trejos confessed to having murdered Barrientos and dumping her body in a field in north Fort Bend County. The motive for the murder is unknown, but the Trejos' were living with Barrientos at the time of her disappearance and she was planning to ask them to leave.

Frank Jose Trejos was found guilty in 2005 and sentenced to 45 years in prison for the murder of Barrientos. Her body has not been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sugar Land Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Investigations Division
Agency Phone Number: 281-275-2525
Agency E-Mail: police@sugarlandtx.gov
Agency Case Number: 94992246

Agency Name: Texas Department Of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-611057215
NamUs Case Number: MP9123

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department Of Public Safety
The Houston Chronicle
KTRK-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/18/2023 - By: hb