1020UMNM - Unidentified Male

Shirt
Reconstruction of the victim; victim's shirt. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: October 8, 1994
Location of Discovery: Hatch, Dona Ana County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, mustache.
Eye Color: Brown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Oval healed scars on outer aspect of elbows.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shirt, black jeans, black leather belt, red, green and yellow underpants. Black and white high top tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $10.18.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was in his rented room at a hotel, when someone knocked on the door. When he opened the door, an unknown suspect pushed him back into the room, and shot him in the chest. The suspect then left.

Others thought his name was 'Antonio Perez' DOB 8/22/1971, but officers were never able to obtain positive ID.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Mexico Office of the Medical Investigator
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Honeyfield
Agency Phone Number: 505-925-0524 or 505-925-0537
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1994-4500

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8749

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/16/2011; Last Updated: 6/8/18