Right 2: Age progressed by NCMEC to 39 years; 44 years; Watch
Name: Tiffany Louise Sessions
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 9, 1989
Location Last Seen: Gainesville, Alachua County, Florida
Date of Birth: October 29, 1968
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'5"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Blond, shoulder length with blond highlights and wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Tiff
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; crescent-shaped scar on knuckle of left ring finger with five stitch marks; several stitch marks inside the top of her right ear; possible scarring inside ears from operations; her little toes roll over to the outside when she walks; right eye slightly closes when she smiles
Dentals: Available; white restorations on the maxillary anterior teeth #7, 8, 9 & mandibular central incisor teeth #24, 25, the restoration color did not match natural tooth color; no enamel present on the front center of middle tooth of bottom jaw; bottom front tooth chipped
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: White long-sleeved sweatshirt with gray stripes and "Aspen" written in green on the front; red sweatpants; blue or white low cut Reebok sneakers
Jewelry: Gold and silver Rolex watch with blue face, style #R691733, Chronometer No. R609006-R69173367B6252 (see photo)
Additional Personal Items: Black Sony Walkman
Tiffany disappeared after telling her roommate that she was going for a power walk on February 9, 1989, between 4-6 p.m. She wasn't carrying any ID or keys to the condo because she was expected back for her roommate to take a pharmacology test at 7 p.m. on campus.
Her typical walking route from her Casablanca East apartment was east on SW 35th Place to the Hickory Apartments, south toward Williston Road, right on Willison Road (west) to the Nationwide Insurance Office, and back in the opposite direction.
Tiffany was declared legally dead in 1994.
In 2014, police named Paul Rowles, as a suspect. Rowles kept a journal of his killings. One notation reads "2/9/89 #2" which investigators believe means February 9, 1989 - second victim. Rowles has since died, but police continue to work on this theory.
Agency Name: Alachua County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Kevin Allen
Agency Phone Number: 352-384-3323
Agency E-Mail: kallen@alachuasheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 89-1569
NCIC Case Number: M-475053251
NamUs Case Number: 2413
NCMEC Case Number: 1070181
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 5/3/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App