Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: October 24, 1984
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-28 years old
Race: Unknown; possibly Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fractures of the left fourth and right seventh ribs; a Lefort II fracture (type of fracture affecting the middle third of the face) appeared to be in the healing process, and is estimated to be 18-24 months old.
Dentals: Upper and lower jaws are edentulous.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: mtDNA available in CODIS.
Clothing: Corduroy greenish, brown trousers, 34x30; terry cloth gym-type shorts, green with white piping, elastic waistband, worn under trousers; leather type belt, 38", metal buckle; one sock of nylon fabric, light green and ribbed at top.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in a wooded area north of Michigan Court in Orlando, Florida on October 24, 1984. He was found lying in a shallow drainage ditch by a man who was subcontracted to locate underground cable.
Agency Name: Districts 9 and 25 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1984-000880
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-238846
NCIC Case Number: U-545346360
NamUs Case Number: 607
Former Hot Case Number: 487
Added: 10/26/09; Last Updated: 12/6/20