1015UMCA - Unidentified Male

1 2 3
Clothing found with the remains.

Date of Discovery: November 13, 1994
Location of Discovery: Azusa, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2-6 weeks prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Two white T-shirts were found but it is unknown if any of the clothing belonged to the victim. On the front was the black lettering "Ted's Auto Parts Warehouse" and on the back "Ted's Auto Parts", with a picture of a red sports car, and an address and phone number in the Los Angeles area. Blue Levis W34 x L32, Medium size muted blue/green with rust/beige stripes knit top. There was also a black pair of men's Levi jeans, size 34W x 32L, at the scene. A white and blue baseball cap with "New York" on the bill of the cap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's dismembered remains were discovered November 13, 1994 at 10:00 AM, off of an embankment of Hughway 39, near mile marker 21.18, in Azusa, California.

The remains were placed in black trash bags and some were scattered over the hillside.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1994-09620

Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: John Doe #202; 1994-18463-2980-011

NCIC Case Number: U150001769
NamUs Case Number: 3662

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 11/23/07; Last Updated: 7/8/19