1015UFNJ - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 22, 2005
Location of Discovery: Kearny, Hudson County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 1'0" - 1'5"
Weight: 5 - 6 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars, marks, or tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available. Full body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt, blue and yellow playette (size 6-9 months), white knitted bonnet, and white infant boots and socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: The infant was wrapped in a blanket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a newborn was found buried in a shallow grave at St. Cecilia's Church located at 120 Kearny Avenue by the pastor preparing the church's garden for Easter Sunday. The infant bore no marks of abuse or trauma.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 055468

Agency Name: Kearny Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 201-998-1313
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-4847

Agency Name: Regional Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 973-648-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09050327

NCIC Case Number: U950017041
NamUs Case Number: 1791
Former Hot Case Number: 1977

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police
New Jersey Safe Haven

Admin Notes

Added: 7/16/13; Last Updated: 6/8/18