1014UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction by Natalie Murry; victim's clothing.

Date of Discovery: January 19, 1997
Location of Discovery: Compton, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1997
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair: Black, thick and wavy.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and white, Reebok tennis shoes, size 8.5; white socks, dark blue Jockey shorts, black Jovisol brand Levis, mustard/gold, long sleeve, button front shirt and a tan belt. All clothing items are from Mexico.
Jewelry: Blue string necklace with white-metal medallion and white-metal crucifix.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was discovered by a group of students along the 17511 S. Susana Road and the 91 freeway on January 19, 1997.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1997-00535

Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1997-00815-1692-011 / John Doe 10

NCIC Case Number: U118547543
NamUs Case Number: 3480

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
LASD Cold Case/Homicide Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 11/23/07; Last Updated: 6/18/19