Date of Discovery: January 20, 1997
Location of Discovery: Kearny, Hudson County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 24 - 35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'5"
Weight: 120 - 125 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown. The iris of the left eye was brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim had three ear piercings in each ear, a scar on the back of her right hand, and a somewhat Z-Shape scar on her right torso. The victim's hair was straight and about 4.5 to 5 inches in length. She was wearing red-pink nail polish on her fingernails
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available. RT: 11 10 14 16 12; LT: 13 CI 13 14 CI
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green long sleeve sweatshirt (which contained multiple tears); a black, leather hooded jacket (also contained tears and is zippered; a pair of white "Nike" sneakers which measured 9.75 inches in length and had the label "US 3.5 Y"; a multiply torn green pair of sweatpants with pockets; a pair of female "Fruit of the Loom" panties with purple and green floral designs (size 6); a brown sock; and a white t-shirt which contained tears and a multi colored logo with the word "Puerto Rico" and a symbol (the shirt also contained some black-gray smudges)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was walking along Route 280 when she was accidentally struck by a car and suffered fatal injuries. She had no identification with her in Kearny, Hudson County, New Jersey.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 97-129A
Agency Name: NJSP Totowa Station
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 973-785-9419
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-129A
Agency Name: Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 973-648-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09970102
NCIC Case Number: U016562720
NamUs Case Number: 1776
Former Hot Case Number: 1723
Added: 7/16/13; Last Updated: 6/12/18