1013UMMO - Unidentified Male

artist sketch
Artist sketch by forensic artist Natalie Murray. To view a postmortem photo, click HERE.

Date of Discovery: December 18, 1983
Location of Discovery: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Exposure, pneumonia

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 44-53 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5", estimated
Weight: 130 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: Heart on his right arm, scorpion on his left forearm, dagger on his upper left chest

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maroon sweater, brown sweater, blue shirt, blue pants, black socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

At approximately 5:00 P.M. on Sunday, December 18, 1983, Kansas City police found the frozen body of an unidentified man in abandoned trailer near the intersection of 16th Steet and Campbell Street in Kansas City, Missouri. He appeared to be a transient. He had in his possession a paper indicating he had worked as a mover for Central-Herrin Stge. & Trf. Co., Inc. in Shreveport, Louisiana.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0U041504 or U-41504

Agency Name: Jackson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 816-881-6600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U-170022794
NamUs Case Number: 5296
Former Hot Case Number: 703

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Kansas City Star - December 19, 1983
Kansas City Police Department
Jackson County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 05/21/07; Last Updated: 03/18/21

Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.