1013UFNJ - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 19, 1992
Location of Discovery: Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: July 18, 1992
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30 - 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" - 5'3"
Weight: 130 - 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Linear scars on right and left forearms. Fingernails are painted purple and non-manicured. Toenails are unpainted. Estimated to have worn a shoe size of 4.5 W

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available. RT: P0 P0 D0 P0 21; LT: PI P0 P0 P0 DI
DNA: Not available. Full body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's headless torso was found in a dumpster at American Color, a printing business on Hudson Street. Her torso and limbs were packed separately in a garbage bag and a piece of luggage. The insignia on the black nylon luggage was unusual. It contained the phrase "7 Skies," that investigators have been unable to trace as an official insignia of a luggage manufacturer. The lettering of the phrase was gold-colored and appeared to have been added after the luggage was purchased.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (609) 584-5054 ext. 5656
Agency E-Mail: anna.delaney@njsp.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Hackensack Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CH92-34

Agency Name: Bergen County Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (201) 646-7748
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02921095

NCIC Case Number: U580557069
NamUs Case Number: 1617
Former Hot Case Number: 1005

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 7/16/2013; Last Updated: 05/31/2024