1012UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the victim (left and middle by A. Krick and Erin H. Kimmerle); previous sketch; enhanced images of matchbooks and jewelry.

Date of Discovery: June 14, 1985
Location of Discovery: Lecanto, Citrus County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by incineration

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-72 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'9"
Weight: 134 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and/or gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pronounced body hair on his shoulders and chest. Medium to light brown body hair. He may have been a pipe smoker

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous. May have recently been prepped for dentures.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Pending.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black slacks, white dress shirt with blue pin stripes, black dress shoes, size 8 EE, bluye socks and a nylon windbreaker.
Jewelry: Large brass crucifix.
Additional Personal Items: Black smoke pipe and Tampa Nugget matchbooks.

Circumstances of Discovery

On June 14, 1985 the body of a white male was discovered on County Road 490, east of Rock Crusher road.

The victim had been beaten and set on fire while still alive.

He was exhumed his remains in January 2018. DNA samples were taken and additional examination and tests were performed.

Chemical isotope testing suggested he was from the Southeastern part of the country.

There is an $8,000 reward for information on the case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Citrus County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Chris Holloway
Agency Phone Number: 352-249-2731
Agency E-Mail: cholloway(at)sheriffcitrus.org
Agency Case Number: 85-06-0115

Agency Name: District 5 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1985-MA192/ME 567

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2883

Information Source(s)

NamUs
University of South Florida
Chronicle Online
Chronicle Online
Crime Stoppers
Citrus County Sheriff’s Office
St. Petersburg Times - June 19, 1985

Admin Notes

Added: 11/15/07; Last Updated: 4/6/19