1012UFNJ - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 27, 1992
Location of Discovery: West Deptford, Gloucester County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: January 1, 1991
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23 - 29 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'4"
Weight: 130 - 150 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Victim shows signs of childbearing

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Possibly a previous mandible fracture
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown. Full body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grayish-blue short sleeved blouse, blue pants, leg warmers, and bra (size 40)
Jewelry: Gold "QQ" brand wristwatch with an expansion band. The Roman Numeral XII was the only number written on the watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found floating in the Delaware River in West Deptford, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: MCU920118

Agency Name: Gloucester County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MCU920118

Agency Name: Gloucester County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-6910
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08920167

NCIC Case Number: U582302036
NamUs Case Number: 1505
Former Hot Case Number: 1005

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 7/16/13; Last Updated: 6/9/18