1011UMGA - Unidentified Male

Artistic renderings of the victim (NCMEC/GBI)

Date of Discovery: June 10, 1978
Location of Discovery: Eatonton, Putnam County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: 130-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black or brown, styled in an afro. Some of the hair was dyed a reddish tint.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-nourished. Slim build. He had long fingernails on both hands and curled eyelashes. He also had sutures in his left upper lip which was still unhealed from a recent injury when he was found. Numerous old scars were also seen on his upper chest, back and legs. Cervical rib on the left side.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black knit shirt, jeans, a blue elastic belt with the word “jeans� inscribed on it, bikini underwear, and gray leather lace-up dress shoes (size 8).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found in a train coal car while stopped in Eatonton at the Georgia Power Plant. On June 8, 1978, the train was put together in Fariston, Kentucky. It made stops in Corbin, Kentucky, Etowah, Tennessee, before arriving in Atlanta the same day. The train left the following day en route to Camak, Warren County, Georgia. The train arrived in Eatonton on June 10, 1978. It is unknown in which city the male entered the train car.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Putnam County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 706-485-7722
Agency Case Number: 606020178

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigations
Agency Contact Person: Milledgeville Office
Agency Phone Number: 478-445-4173

Agency Case Number: ME: 606020178; NCMEC:
NCMEC Case Number: 1184266
NCIC Case Number: U410135690
NamUs Case Number: UP #4710

Information Source(s)

NamUs
GBI
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 10/25/07; Last Updated: 10/10/2019