1011UFNJ - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: October 5, 1991
Location of Discovery: Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: 4-10 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 29 - 45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11" - 5'2"
Weight: 95 - 110 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available. Body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black or blue full or waist length leather coat with quilted lining and attached belt, brown or gray "Gitano" cotton pants (size 5-6) with "Velcro" front pockets, purple "Richizza" sleeveless polyester dress or nightgown, brown or dark colored "Top Trend" sweater with a duck design in front in green/yellow/red, panties, bra with front hooks and measures 25 inches long, white and blue "Fitness" sneakers, and white socks with green stripes at the top.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Folding scissors on a white key chain labeled "NA." One key found on the key chain labeled with "Unlawful to duplicate."

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim’s skeletal remains were located in an abandoned building in Elizabeth, New Jersey. Her previous NIC Number was U615144127.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 91-25111

Agency Name: Elizabeth Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 908-558-2111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-25111

Agency Name: Union County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 908-654-9893
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20911160

NCIC Case Number: U720001184
NamUs Case Number: 1476
Former Hot Case Number: 154

Information Source(s)

NamUs

New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 7/16/13; Last Updated: 6/8/18