Name: Eduardo Díaz Barragán
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 10, 1998
Location Last Seen: Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, Mexico
Date of Birth: Circa 1963
Age: 35 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 175 cm
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Eddie Barragan
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Solid build. Scar of the left side of head.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Eddie was last seen with Matthew Baca and Jorge Garibay in Ciudad Juarez on January 10, 1998. In January of 1998, several Mexican police officers yanked them from the Kentucky Club on Juarez Avenue.
They were all residents of El Paso in their 30's, and Mr. Barragan was well known locally as the gregarious and attractive scion of a wealthy family.
No one ever saw them again. Police at all levels in Juarez denied having anything to do with their detention, despite the fact that dozens of people witnessed the police abductions in broad daylight.
The club is only a couple of blocks from the Paso del Norte International Bridge.
All three men in the bar that night may have been participants in a smuggling group, who carried marijuana across the bridges to warehouses in El Paso.
After the three Americans were dragged out of the Kentucky Bar, Mr. Barragan's family made contact with the FBI.
Witnesses claimed that a member of the smuggling group hired Mexican policemen well known in Juarez as contract assassins to execute the Americans. Others said the Americans were drug soldiers killed in a larger battle raging at the time between rival cartel leaders. One of the informants said he thought he knew where the missing Americans might be buried; he identified several ranches in and around Juarez, where the police were known to bury their victims.
Agency Name: Procuraduría General de Justicia
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 53-46-01-00; 01-800-00-252-00
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 199/EXT/2002
Procuraduría General de Justicia
El Paso Times
New York Times
Added: 7-18-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr