100UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

1
Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: October 24, 1994
Location of Discovery: Thousand Palms, Riverside County, California
Date of Death: 1-4 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 65-80 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown with gray mix; short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. An 11 cm. well healed scar was found to her right lower quadrant to the anterior abdomen. Had severe ASHD and COPD.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; She had full upper and lower dentures (unmarked or numbered).
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shorts, a red blouse and underwear. No shoes were found. She had no identification with her.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in open desert, 1/2 mile north of Varner Road, near Thousand Palms, CA. Her body had been partially buried in the sand and wrapped in a white plastic sheet, tied with a brown cord and partially exposed to the elements.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 81143 (U94-058)

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7040

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 12/14/2009; Last Updated: 6/28/2018