1008UMPA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Sketch
Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC and Christine Kerrick; approximations of victim's clothing.

Date of Discovery: October 27, 1995
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by two gunshots to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 163 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, styled in cornrows
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-healed scar on the back lower part of his right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No evidence of dental work but teeth were in good condition.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red Fruit of the Loom t-shirt (size XL), Boss or Ross black jeans (36L), gray down Sergio Tacchini jacket or pullover with hood 3/4 length (size XL). The pullover was printed with the words "Railway Express" in black, green, and tan. Fruit of the Loom He also wore 38-40L boxers. Black leather belt with gold medallions and black Reebok hi-top (size 10).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located lying in the grass at Fairmount Park with two gunshot wounds to the head.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-215-685-7458
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-4920

Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-215-686-3334
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 7295
NCMEC Case Number: 1184254

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NCMEC Now

Admin Notes

Added: 9/29/10; Last Updated: 3/3/18