1008UFNJ - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 8, 1986
Location of Discovery: Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: September 4, 1986
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 64 - 68 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 146 pounds
Hair Color: Black (graying)
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bunions are present on both feet.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. The victim had upper dentures, but no lower dentures. Protruding lower jaw
Fingerprints: Available. RT: 01 DI 05 PM 08; LT: AA 58 59 CI 59
DNA: Not Available. Partial x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White long sleeve sweater, red floral print blouse, floral print skirt, red half slip, girdle, two long-line bras which were clipped together by curtain rod hooks and safety pins, panties, leotard-type pantyhose, and navy blue cloth slipper shoes with rubber soles and small ties on the front
Jewelry: Silver engagement ring, a gold ring, a silver ring with raised stars, two silver and one gold "hoop" bracelets
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in Hackensack, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: CH86-35, 1652

Agency Name: Bergen County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 201-646-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CH86-35

Agency Name: Bergen County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 201-634-2940
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02861652

NCIC Case Number: U225471528
NamUs Case Number: 1508
Former Hot Case Number: 1094

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 7/16/13; Last Updated: 5/31/18