1006UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the victim.

Date of Discovery: February 9, 1987
Location of Discovery: Angeles National Forest, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Deformed toes.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pierre Cardin shirt, long sleeved, brown with blue and dark brown checks, 15 1/2 neck, 34 to 35 arm length. Blue polyester pants; black leather loafers, size 91/2. Size 30 Fruit of the Loom shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Prescription glasses in his shirt pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the Angeles National Forest, near San Bernardino County Line, on February 9, 1987.

He was found 82 feet from Mount Baldy Road in a drainage ditch.

He died from multiple blows to his head.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1987-01644

Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1987-00822-0851-011 / John Doe 41

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed

Information Source(s)

LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 10/12/07; Last Updated: 8/28/19