Name: Selena Marie Edon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 28, 1991
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California.
Date of Birth: March 17, 1962
Age: 29 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown; braids with extensions
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Selena was recovering from a motorcycle accident and may have brain damage; walks with a limp on left leg; surgical scar on top of head; mole on center of forehead; pierced nose
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Possibly a nose ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Selena was last seen at a hospital in San Francisco, California on October 28, 1991.
After a brief stint in the Air Force, Selena became a journeyman construction worker in San Francisco. She joined the teamsters and bought herself a motorcycle.
On November 29, 1989, Selena Edon was driving home from the union hall in downtown San Francisco when she collided with a truck. She was admitted to the hospital as Jane Doe. Her I.D. papers had disappeared in the aftermath of the accident and seven days passed before her mother and brother were tracked down in San Diego. Selena was in a coma for six weeks and lost a significant amount of her memory. Selena’s left eye had been permanently damaged. She suffered painful headaches. Her left thigh was crushed and a severe head injury caused fluid to build up around her brain.
Two months after the accident, Selena moved to San Diego to live with her mother. She improved physically, but her mental recovery stalled, and Selena decided to return to San Francisco in May of 1990. Selena had been in the habit of calling her mother regularly. In October her mother last heard from her by phone. Selena appeared evasive, and told her mother not to worry if she didn't hear from her in a month or two. Selena’s family hired a private investigator to search for her. She was sighted in San Francisco’s Tenderloin District. The investigator followed up on all the leads, but never found her.
Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Mark Mitchinson
Agency Phone Number: 415-553-0123
Agency E-Mail: SFPDMissingPersonsUnit@sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 921367343
NCIC Case Number: M-587930614
NamUs Case Number: 28262
NamUs
CA DOJ
Unsolved Mysteries
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 9/22/22 - By: Htmlcnvtr