1005UMCA - Unidentified Male

reconstruction
Sketch of tattoo.

Date of Discovery: November 27, 1986
Location of Discovery: Lancaster, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1986
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on his upper left arm of a possible globe with a design through it and the initials "AFM" or "HFM" on the bottom of the globe.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Levis, size 31, with a red tag sewn above the right rear pocket, with an insignia of a red baseball cap. There was a laundry tag with the name "C. Snyder" and the number 27294C-19. A pull over, short sleeve, terry cloth shirt, the front and back light blue, and the collar and shoulder area dark blue. White tennis shoes; nylon navy blue briefs, with white, wavy, vertical stripes and a 1" wide, red, wavy, vertical stripe on the right rear of the briefs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a desert area, 150th street West and Avenue C, Lancaster CA, on November 27, 1986 at about 6:15 PM.

He was shot in the head, wrapped in a quilt, with a trash bag placed over his head and upper body. He was bound by an electrical cord.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 86-15626

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 760-415-7332
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org or [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 1986-17057-1188-011

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4139

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 10/12/07; Last Updated: 6/1/198