Identified...Identified...Identified
Picture from the infant's funeral.
Date of Discovery: December 24, 1984
Location of Discovery: Mendham Township, Morris County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by exposure
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 7"
Weight: 20 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: She was wrapped in a white towel, brown towel and a white towel with colored flowers.
Two boys who were fishing in a stream off Mt. Pleasant Road in Mendham Township discovered the body of a newborn. The baby was wrapped in towels and placed inside a black garbage bag. An autopsy determined that the baby was alive at birth. Her umbilical cord was still attached.
The infant was dubbed "Baby Mary." The mother may have stated she gave the child up for adoption.
In 2014, Mendham Township Police Department re-opened the case.
Agency Name: Morris Tri-County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext: 5656 or 973-829-8270
Agency E-Mail: mcme(at)co.morris.nj.us
Agency Case Number: 84-674
Agency Name: Morris County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Moire Cahill
Agency Phone Number: 973-285-6675
Agency E-Mail: info(at)MorrisCrimeStoppers.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Mendham Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 973-543-2581
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 06180115
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16723
Former Hot Case Number: 505
NamUs
Morris County Crime Stoppers
New Jersey Safe Haven
Mendham-Chester Patch News
Added: 7/16/13; Last Updated: 6/28/23