1004UMCA - Unidentified Male

1 2
Victim's jewelry.

Date of Discovery: March 28, 1993
Location of Discovery: Llano, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months - 2 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-28 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Broad shoulders.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Levis 501 jeans, size 32 by 30. Snakeskin belt with white metal buckle; brown shirt with rust floral design. Goodway brand, XL size, brown boots with elastic slip-on insert.
Jewelry: 1" long, yellow-metal medallion, rectangular, with the body of Christ in the shape of a cross. One yellow-metal rope necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Four keys on a ring, with a tab with "Camacho Auto Sales."

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located by hikers at 2:00 PM in the LLano Desert, Highway 138 and 138th Street East, LLano, CA. The location is close to San Bernardino County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1993-3169

Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1993-09357-1171 / John Doe ¦5

NCIC Case Number: U685637820
NamUs Case Number: 3742

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 10/11/2007; Last Updated: 3/18/2024