Date of Discovery: April 28, 1979
Location of Discovery: Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: January 1, 1979
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 16 - 20 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Deciduous tooth present.
Dentals: Available. Mandible not recovered.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: "Sears" brown bell bottom pants (Size 7, waist 24 inches, length 41 inches), panties (size medium), and an orange "Jacques Moret" swim or body suit (size small)
Jewelry: Wrist bracelet (thin metal loop with tension closure). Six inch gold necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's headless body was discovered under the porch of an abandoned house in Newark. It is believed the victim was decapitated after she died. She had been stabbed at least eight times and her hands and feet had been bound. Eleven years later in November 1990, the skull was found.
The skull was discovered under tons of rubble by construction workers in a rowhouse in North Camden, about a block away from the Newark location. The rowhouse had been vacant for several years. Forensic experts determined the skull and body were from the same person.
She may have possibly been homeless and may have been from the Delaware Valley area. In 1991, a forensic reconstruction of the victim was completed but is currently unavailable.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 79-27323 and 90-11-28-158
Agency Name: Camden County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 856-225-8400
Agency E-Mail: ccpotips@ccprosecutor.org
Agency Name: Gloucester/Camden/Salem Counties Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 856-218-4190
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: A-79-15
NCIC Case Number: U160046194
NCMEC Case Number: 1184300
NamUs Case Number: 1693
Former Hot Case Number: 927
NamUs
New Jersey State Police
The Press of Atlantic City News Archives
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 6/28/23