1004DMHI - Joshua Scott Curry

1

Name: Joshua Scott Curry
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 25, 1994
Location Last Seen: Mountain View, Hawaii.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 24, 1974
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dragon tattoo on upper right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Joshua Scott Curry was last seen on the island of Hawaii on November 25, 1994. His mother dropped him off at his apartment in Mountain View, a rural area outside of Hilo, where he lived sparsely, without even a telephone. Six witnesses/suspects have told Josh Curry's family that he was beaten to death. His body has not been found.

The month before Curry went missing, he told his mom he was addicted to heroin. He also was depressed. His ex-girlfriend, Sequoya Vargas, had gone missing the summer before. Curry told his mother he was with her at a party the night before she disappeared and that they had talked about getting back together. Curry was going to be a witness in her trial.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hawaii County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 808-961-2211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: E-52393

NCIC Case Number: M-818218676

Information Source(s)

Honolulu Advertiser
POMC
Hawaii State Clearinghouse

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr