1003UMMD - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: May 25, 1987
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin mustache, Uncircumcised, Blood Type O+, He may have had a history of depression and drug abuse.

Identifiers

Dentals: Natural teeth present.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maroon pullover long sleeve shirt, dark green sweatpants, black nylon t-shirt, gray shorts. White socks, white "Adidas" shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on a fire escape in an alley at 6 South Calvert Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 113060

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 410-396-2100
Agency E-Mail: HomicideTips(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 871E59607

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1862
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/6/2008; Last Updated: 10/15/21