1002UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: September 22, 1989
Location of Discovery: Kissimmee, Osceola County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to the right nasal bone. Collapsed vertebral disc between the 4th and 5th lumbar, which may have caused back pain in life.

Identifiers

Dentals: Removable full dentures
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans, 32x34; jockey type shorts, 32w
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

Two men traveling on the Florida Turnpike had vehicle trouble near the 210 mile marker. They exited their car and walked down the shoulder in search of water, and came across the skeletal remains.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Districts 9 & 25 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: KH1989-0173

Agency Name: Osceola County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-348-2222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-008323

NCIC Case Number: U-474887719
NamUs Case Number: 581

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 10/10/07; Last Updated: 3/19/21