1002UFNJ- Unidentified Female

Clothing Shoe
Victim's clothing and shoe.

Date of Discovery: May 17, 1974
Location of Discovery: Burlington Township, Burlington County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: January 1974
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'6" to 5'0"
Weight: 90-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Wearing upper plate of teeth 6 on right side and 13 on left.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Sleeveless yellow dress or blouse with a blue floral design and a zipper on the backside from neck to bottom, pantyhose and a brown leather shoe with 1" to 2" heel (possible size 5).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found on a riverbank near Burlington Island.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Burlington Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 609-386-2019
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: P-2487

Agency Name: Burlington County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 609-702-7030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 74-76

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U670601343
NamUs Case Number: Unknown 1597
Former Hot Case Number: 873

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 1/9/17