1001UMCA - Unidentified Male

sketch
Reconstruction of the decedent's shirt.

Date of Discovery: April 19, 1981
Location of Discovery: Santa Clarita, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1980-1981
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 22-28 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown, but had a heavy build.
Hair: Long dark brown hair; thick eyebrows
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Levi, button-front jeans; a loose knit, green sweater with a hand-sewn zipper on the front; brown boots western style stitching around the top; and a short-sleeve, light yellow shirt with “Mel’s Blizzard Room” embroidered on the back. The shirt is identified as a Shorty’s Bowlaway type and a George London Original brand. The shirt had been out of manufacture for over 30 years and may have been purchased by the decedent at a used clothing store.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White metal cigarette lighter, guitar pin.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found wrapped in a bed comforter in the Santa Clara riverbed near 10965 Soledad Canyon Road in Santa Clarita, California on April 19, 1981.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1981-05119

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: John Doe# 142

NCIC Case Number: U771222756
NamUs Case Number: 4343

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Medical Examiner
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 9/30/07; Last Updated: 5/29/19