Name: Kathleen Hazel Pehringer
Nickname/Alias: Kathy
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 17, 1989
Location Last Seen: Riverton, Fremont County, Wyoming
Date of Birth: November 2, 1947
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'2"
Weight: 110 - 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, short, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Robe
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Purse; glasses
Pehringer was last seen at her home on April 17, 1989.
Police theorized Pehringer left her house with someone she knew and that she intended to be gone just a short time.
There was no sign of a struggle at her home. Her vehicle was left at her home. Despite extensive investigation, Pehringer was never found.
Over the years, the Riverton Police Department handed off the case to the Wyoming Division of Criminal Investigation, where it remains open.
Agency Name: Riverton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 307-856-4891; 307-856-0415
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-00668
Agency Name: Wyoming Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Mike Carlson
Agency Phone Number: (307) 777-7181
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2012-0271/R10-08888
NCIC Case Number: M-355538363
NamUs Case Number: 11958
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/29/2024 - By: mc